Prairie State Wire

Prairie State Wire

Friday, February 28, 2020

Cook, Peoria counties have highest abortion rates

Local Government

By LGIS Newsfeed | Jan 17, 2018

Pregnant
Pexels.com

Cook and Peoria counties had the highest abortion rates in Illinois in 2016, according to a report issued in December by the Illinois Department of Public Health.

The report tracks abortions performed on an annual basis, as well as the age and marital status of the abortion recipient and the pregnancy term at the time of the abortion.

Of the 30 most-populated counties in Illinois, Rock Island, with 147,514 residents, boasted the lowest abortion rate, reporting fewer than 50 abortions performed in 2016.

In contrast, Tazewell County (136,122) reported 197, and La Salle (112,994) came in at 141. Adams (county seat: Quincy), Whiteside (Morrison), Coles (Charleston) and Henry (Geneseo) also reported fewer than 50 abortions.

Cook County recorded 21,747 abortions in 2016, a per-capita rate of 0.42 percent.

Peoria had 472, a rate of 0.25 percent – more than twice the rate in Lake and McHenry counties.

Counties with fewer than 50 abortions in a year don't report their precise number.

--

2016 Illinois Abortions Per Capita

CountyPopulationAbortionsPer Capita
Cook5,227,99221,7470.42%
Peoria187,2554720.25%
St. Clair268,7145190.19%
Will681,5901,2020.18%
DuPage927,4181,5040.16%
Sangamon199,2693190.16%
DeKalb104,6221670.16%
Kane521,3068150.16%
Madison267,8993910.15%
Tazewell136,1221970.14%
Kendall118,1081650.14%
Jackson60,113800.13%
McLean172,2952290.13%
La Salle112,9441410.12%
Grundy50,208610.12%
Knox52,254620.12%
McHenry307,7293600.12%
Kankakee112,8471320.12%
Lake701,2198170.12%
Macon109,9781140.10%
Winnebago291,8442880.10%
Williamson66,714650.10%
Ogle52,850510.10%
Vermilion80,715650.08%
Champaign203,4351110.05%
Rock Island147,514<50N/A
Adams67,243<50N/A
Whiteside57,832<50N/A
Coles53,659<50N/A
Henry50,177<50N/A
Source: Illinois Department of Public Health

Want to get notified whenever we write about Illinois Department of Public Health ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Illinois Department of Public Health, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Illinois Department of Public Health

More News